Get Informed
Feel Empowered

Catheters come in many shapes, sizes and materials. Comfort and proper handling prevent UTIs. Get informed. Make the right choice.

Verify Your Insurance

You may be able to receive up to 200 catheters per month with little or no out of pocket costs. See if you qualify now.

Shipped Right to Your Door

We deliver your discreet package right to your door within 24 hours of insurance approval. Includes refills and re-orders. Questions?

Have More
Questions?

If you would like to speak to a Catheter Specialist, Contact or call us at 1-866-481-9002 today.
 

Legal and Privacy Policies

HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

Please note, we do not currently store any medical information about our patients on this site.

As required by the Privacy Regulations Promulgated Pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. �Protected health information� is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information: Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by our organization, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of the organization, and any other use required by law.

Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party. For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

Payment: Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for equipment or supplies coverage may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for coverage.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of our organization. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, accreditation activities, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to accrediting agencies as part of an accreditation survey. We may also call you by name while you are at our facility. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to check the status of your equipment.

We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases, Health Oversight, Abuse or Neglect, Food and Drug Administration requirements, Legal Proceedings, Law Enforcement, Criminal Activity, Inmates, Military Activity, National Security, and Workers� Compensation. Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500.

Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only with Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object, unless required by law.

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or this organization has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

Your Rights: Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information. This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members pr friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply.

Our organization is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request. If our organization believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively (i.e., electronically).

You may have the right to have our organization amend your protected health information. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes. You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice.

Complaints: You may complain to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our privacy contact of your complaint. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information, if you have any questions concerning or objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at 817-481-9002. This notice was published and becomes effective on/or before April 14, 2003

LEGAL AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Please read the Legal and Privacy Notice before using this website. By using this website you agree to the policy. If you do not agree, please don't use the website.

Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc. reserves the right to delete or modify the content of this website at any time for any reason without notification to anyone.

The website is owned and operated by Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc., having its principal office in Southlake, Texas USA. Southlake Medical Supplies maintains the website for your information. Please feel free to browse in the website. You may not, however, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute in any way the contents of this website including the text, images, audio and video for public or commercial purposes, without written permission from Southlake Medical Supplies.

Products shown are only available within the contiguous 48 states. You should always check with your local health care professional and read the package insert prior to use.

Copyright

You should assume that everything you see or read on this website is protected by copyright unless otherwise stated. Southlake Medical Supplies does not warrant or represent that your use of materials displayed on this website will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with Southlake Medical Supplies. Images are either the property of, or used with permission by, Southlake Medical Supplies. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Legal and Privacy policies. Any unauthorised use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

Communications

Any communication or material you transmit to us by electronic mail, fax, letter, otherwise (such as data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like) is and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit may be compiled and used by Southlake Medical Supplies or its affiliates for any purpose including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. Furthermore, Southlake Medical Supplies is free to compile and use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the us for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, and marketing products using such information.

Information on the website

Southlake Medical Supplies assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the contents of this website. We use reasonable efforts to ensure accurate and up-to-date information on the website, but we make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the information.

The information provided on this website is not a substitute for medical care. If you have, or suspect you have, a health problem, you should always consult with the appropriate licensed healthcare professional.

Trademarks and logos

The trademarks and logos, displayed on the website, are trademarks of Southlake Medical Supplies. Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the website without the written permission of Southlake Medical Supplies or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the website.

Links

This website may link to other websites that are not under the control of Southlake Medical Supplies. These links are offered for your convenience. Southlake Medical Supplies is not responsible for the content of such websites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from the content of any other website.

We welcome links to this website. You are free to establish a hypertext link to this website as long as the link does not state or imply any sponsorship or endorsement of your website by Southlake Medical Supplies or any of its affiliates. Nor may you incorporate any intellectual property or copyrighted material of this website elsewhere.

Contacting Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc.

If you have any questions about the Legal Aspects, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact our Legal Department.

PRIVACY POLICY

Please read the Legal Aspects and the Privacy Policy before using this website. By using this website you agree to the policy. If you do not agree, please don't use the website.

Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc. has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Southlake Medical Supplies may automatically track how the content provided is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement so as to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility to, the content we provide.

To this end, Southlake Medical Supplies may at times deposit certain pieces of information called 'cookies' on a visitor's computer. These 'cookies' allow a more detailed level of tracking to fine tune our usage reports. However should you have 'cookies' disabled on your machine then you continue to have exactly the same access to Southlake Medical Supplies content as with 'cookies' enabled, it will only result in slightly less accurate usage figures for our own internal reports.

This usage information will only be used within Southlake Medical Supplies, and our relevant partners, to increase the quality of content, service and support to our visitors. Some of this information may be made public from time to time, however it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form, such as how many visitors have been to Southlakemedical.net.

Registration forms

Our website's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and e-mail address). We use this information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and to better manage the relationship. This website collects information only for internal purposes. Personal information will not be shared with or sold to any third party outside of Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc.

This website contains links to other sites. Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites.

Public Forums

On some Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc. websites you may find forums, message boards, and/or news groups. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Security

This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Contacting Southlake Medical Supplies, Inc.

If you have any questions about this Legal and Privacy Notice, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact our Legal Department.